Banner

Privacy notice

Privacy Policy

Herts for Learning Ltd (HfL) has created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This statement (together with the Website’s Terms of Use) sets out the ways that Herts for Learning gathers and disseminates information for this website: www.teachinherts.com

We evaluate the relevant sites which we provide links to but Herts for Learning Ltd does not give approval or endorsement of those websites and we are not responsible for their content or privacy practices. As such, links to other websites are not covered by this policy and individuals are advised to check the privacy policies of those other sites for their terms and conditions.

By using this website you are accepting the terms and conditions of use contained within this policy. If this policy is not acceptable to you, please do not use this website.

Cookies

The www.teachinherts.com website uses cookies, which are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. They cannot be used to get information from your computer about you or read any personal material kept by you on your computer.

The cookie is used to make the link between you and the information you have provided to the website. The creation of a cookie on your computer does not give the website any access to other information such as your email address.

The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (the Regulations) cover the use of cookies and similar technologies for storing information, and accessing information stored, on a user’s equipment such as their computer or mobile. Amendments to the Regulations came into effect from 26th May 2011. The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 make it compulsory for websites to inform users if cookies are being used, to explain what the cookies are doing and why, and to obtain your consent to store a cookie on your device.

A list of the cookies we use on the site is below. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work. Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org/

 

Name

Purpose

Expires

ASP.NET_SessionId

System cookie - no personal information saved

When the browsing session ends

CookieTextSeen

Supresses the cookie message for those that have acknowledged that they have seen it

12 months

Login_Email

 

Saves a users’ email into cookie to make logging in faster

12 months

Login_Remember

Saves a users’ email to cookie and an encrypted password

6 months

__atuvc

 

Cookie used by the add this social sharing widget

6 months

__atuvs

 

Cookie used by the add this social sharing widget

 

6 months

ii_Globalisation

 

System cookie - no personal information saved

12 months

 

Google Analytics

Name

Purpose

Expires

_ga

This helps us count how many people visit  by tracking if you’ve visited before

2 years

_gt

Used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made

10 minutes

_utma

Like _ga, this lets us know if you’ve visited before, so we can count how many of our visitors are new to Teach in Herts or to a certain page

2 years

_utmb

This works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time you spend on Teach in Herts

30 minutes

_utmc

This works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser

When you close your browser

_utmz

This tells us how you reached Teach in Herts (e.g. from another website or a search engine)

6 months

 

Information we collect and store

All of your personal data collected through this website will be treated by Herts for Learning as confidential in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.  Your personal data will only be shared with schools, academies and/or other educational establishments as set out in this policy.

Registration Form

Our site's registration form requires you to provide us with some personal data, including name and email address. We sometimes use your contact information from the registration form to send you news about products, services and offers that we think may be of interest to you. If you do not want to be kept informed in this way by email, please let us know. You can do this by following the options set out under the “Choice/opt-out” heading below.

Job Applications

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 the information which you are asked to provide in an online application form may include sensitive personal data.  

Any job application submitted by you will be stored on the website and will be accessible by the relevant school, academy or other educational establishment holding an account with Herts for Learning which you have submitted the job application(s) in respect of.  

Herts for Learning does not approve or endorse the schools, academies and other educational establishments which hold an account with Herts for Learning.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those establishments and you are advised to check the privacy policies of those other sites for their terms and conditions.

Online Enquiry Form

Our site uses an online enquiry form to help us manage enquiries and technical issues. We collect contact information (e.g. name and email addresses). Contact information is used to respond to enquiries or issues or to get in touch with you when necessary.

Information to improve our website

The information we collect is only used for system administration and to provide statistics which Herts for Learning uses for evaluation of the site.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. All instances of unauthorised attempted access to our site are logged and investigated. Where necessary, Herts for Learning will inform law enforcement agencies or other relevant organisations regarding misconduct.

Email

At Herts for Learning we store your email addresses securely. Your details will not be passed to any organisation beyond Herts for Learning, other than the educational establishment(s) which you submit a job application in respect of, without your explicit permission.  

Notification of changes

Development of new Teach in Herts services may generate the need to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.  The internet and data privacy best practice are also both developing. We therefore reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Questions or concerns

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this policy and data protection please contact us using any of the methods below:

Choice/opt-out

If you no longer with to receive communications from us you can:

1. Submit your request via the form on the Teach in Herts website help page

2. Send an email to support@teachinherts.com identifying yourself and asking that we remove you from our contact lists

3. Telephone Teach in Herts on 01438 844777 option 1 (SITSS* service desk), then choose option 1 again for Teach in Herts   

To change or modify information previously provided, you can:

1. Submit your request using via the form on the Teach in Herts website help page and provide the correct information

2. Send an email to support@teachinherts.com clearly identifying yourself and asking that we correct or update our database

3. Telephone Teach in Herts on 01438 844777 option 1 (SITSS* service desk), then choose option 1 again for Teach in Herts

Alternatively, if you wish to write to us, letters should be sent to:

Teach in Herts Service
Herts for Learning
Robertson House
Six Hills Way
Stevenage, Hertfordshire
SG1 2FQ

© Herts for Learning Ltd