Banner

Privacy notice

Teach in Herts - Privacy Policy

Teach in Herts is a recruitment website, owned by Herts for Learning Ltd (HfL), that provides an online platform for Hertfordshire schools, settings, academies and trusts (‘schools’) to advertise their staff vacancies.

This Privacy Policy demonstrates HfL’s firm commitment to data protection. This statement (together with the General Terms of Website Use) sets out the ways that HfL ('the Company, 'we', 'us' or 'our') gathers and disseminates information for the www.teachinherts.com website and what you can do if you have questions about Personal Data.

For the purposes of data protection laws the Company is the joint controller with schools of personal data stored on the website.

The Company does not approve or endorse the schools that hold an account with us. Individuals applying for vacancies advertised by schools on the Teach in Herts website should refer to the relevant school’s privacy notice. HfL is not responsible for the content uploaded by schools to the website or for their data protection practices. As such, you are advised to check the schools’ individual privacy policies for their terms and conditions.

We evaluate the websites that we provide links to, but we do not give approval or endorsement of those websites and we are not responsible for their content or privacy practices. As such, links to other websites are not covered by this policy and individuals are advised to check the privacy policies of those other sites for their terms and conditions.

This document sets out the types of Personal Data (meaning information about an individual from which that individual can be personally identified) we handle, the purposes of handling those Personal Data and any recipients of it.

1. OUR DETAILS
We are: Herts for Learning Limited
Address: Robertson House, Six Hills Way, Stevenage, SG1 2FQ
Information Commissioner's Office Registration Number: ZA154308
Our Data Protection Officer is: Lynette Dexter, Company Secretary
Email address for the Data Protection Officer: dp.foi@hertsforlearning.co.uk

2. WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA
We collect and hold personal information relating to the schools for which we advertise vacancies, prospective employees, employees and others.

We may share Personal Data with the recruiting schools as necessary under our legal duties or otherwise in accordance with our duties/obligations as a Company.

The Personal Data we are provided with is provided to us on a voluntary basis. Below are set out the reasons why we collect and process Personal Data, as well as the legal basis on which we carry out this processing:

  •  to assess the quality of our services: we will process Personal Data so that we may reflect on our own practices to help us improve and provide the highest quality service.

  •  to assist with the continuing development of recruitment and retention policies and practices: to enable us and recruiting schools to better recruitment and retention policies and practices, we will process Personal Data of those who have used this website.

  •  to contact you: we will process Personal Data to contact you to send you news about products, services and offers that we think may be of interest to you. If you do not want to be kept informed in this way by email, please let us know. You can do this by following the options set out in the "Choice/ opt-out" heading below.

  •  to develop our understanding of the workforce and how employees are deployed: to help us create a fully informed, comprehensive picture of the make-up of the workforce and how each employee is utilised as a member of the workforce, we will process Personal Data of those employed to teach or otherwise engaged to work for schools who use this website.

3. LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA
The lawful basis for us to collect/process this Personal Data is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the Data Subject is party (whether this be the recruiting school or the prospective employee).

We process Personal Data where processing is necessary for the performance of tasks carried out in the public interest. It is in the public interest to provide educational services to pupils and to engage the workforce in employment.

We also process Personal Data where processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the Data Subject.

We do not process any special categories of Personal Data except where necessary for reasons of substantial public interest in complying with legal obligations including under the Equality Act 2010 or where necessary to protect the vital interests of the Data Subject or of another natural person and where safeguards are in place to ensure that this Personal Data is kept secure. For the avoidance of doubt where special categories of Personal Data are collected it shall not be used for the purposes of
automated decision making and/or profiling.

Special categories of data means Personal Data revealing:

  •  racial or ethnic origin;

  •  political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership;

  •  genetic or biometric data that uniquely identifies you;

  •  data concerning your health, sex life or sexual orientation; or

  •  data relating to criminal convictions or offences or related security measures.

Further Personal Data including special categories of Personal Data may be collected and/or processed where consent has been given. If consent is the only legal basis for processing and has been given then this may be revoked in which case the Personal Data will no longer collected/processed.

4. Cookies

The www.teachinherts.com website uses cookies, which are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. They cannot be used to get information from your computer about you or read any personal material kept by you on your computer.

The cookie is used to make the link between you and the information you have provided to the website. The creation of a cookie on your computer does not give the website any access to other information such as your email address.

The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (the Regulations) cover the use of cookies and similar technologies for storing information, and accessing information stored, on a user’s equipment such as their computer or mobile. Amendments to the Regulations came into effect from 26th May 2011. The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations
2011 make it compulsory for websites to inform users if cookies are being used, to explain what the cookies are doing and why, and to obtain your consent to store a cookie on your device.

A list of the cookies we use on the site is below. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work. Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org/

Name

Purpose

Expires

ASP.NET_SessionId

System cookie - no personal information saved

When the browsing session ends

CookieTextSeen

Supresses the cookie message for those that have acknowledged that they have seen it

12 months

Login_Email

 

Saves a users’ email into cookie to make logging in faster

12 months

Login_Remember

Saves a users’ email to cookie and an encrypted password

6 months

__atuvc

 

Cookie used by the add this social sharing widget

6 months

__atuvs

 

Cookie used by the add this social sharing widget

 

6 months

ii_Globalisation

 

System cookie - no personal information saved

12 months

 

Google Analytics

Name

Purpose

Expires

_ga

This helps us count how many people visit  by tracking if you’ve visited before

2 years

_gt

Used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made

10 minutes

_utma

Like _ga, this lets us know if you’ve visited before, so we can count how many of our visitors are new to Teach in Herts or to a certain page

2 years

_utmb

This works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time you spend on Teach in Herts

30 minutes

_utmc

This works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser

When you close your browser

_utmz

This tells us how you reached Teach in Herts (e.g. from another website or a search engine)

6 months

 

5. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
We may collect the following types of Personal Data (please note this list does not include every type of Personal Data and may be updated from time to time):

 name and contact details;

 date of birth;

 national insurance number;

 health and/or other medical information;

 information in connection with education (and the curriculum of the school);

 employees' qualifications and contractual information, such as:

  • right to work information;

  • employee position and/or role;

  • salary;

  • employment start date;

  • remuneration details (including national insurance and other financial details).

6. WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Your Personal Data will be shared with schools as set out in this policy. 

Personal Data will be accessible by members of HfL staff, and where necessary directors.

We will not share information with third parties without consent, unless we are required to do so by law or our policies. We will disclose Personal Data to third parties:

  •  if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation;

  •  in order to enforce any agreements with you;

  •  in order to perform contracts with third party suppliers for purposes listed in Section 2 (above), to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, the recruiting schools, their pupils or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of child welfare.

This may include our Local Authority, the Department for Education (DfE), the Police and other organisations where necessary.

Certain data collection obligations are placed on us by the DfE. To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the DfE (for example; via the school census) visit: https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-forschools

7. HOW PERSONAL DATA WILL BE PROCESSED
Personal Data may be processed in a variety of ways; this will include but is not limited to:

  •  maintaining written records for employment purposes;

  •  identification;

  •  marketing purposes;

  •  sharing information with recruiting schools (please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other organisations);

  •  sending by e-mail (whether this be contacting individuals and recruiting schools or responding to enquiries);

  •  to improve our services;

  •  adding to spreadsheets, word documents or similar for the purposes of assessing Personal Data; for educational software use.

8. WHERE WE STORE PERSONAL DATA AND HOW WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA SECURE
Schools keep paper copies of Personal Data relating to successful applicants, who are employed by the school. Paper copies of Personal Data relating to unsuccessful applicants is securely disposed of by the school after the recruitment process concludes. HfL do not keep any paper copies of Personal Data.

Electronic copies of Personal Data are kept securely and information will only be processed where we are satisfied that it is reasonably secure.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share your password with anyone.

When sharing Personal Data to third parties (for example, software providers) it is possible that this Personal Data could be stored in a location outside of the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. In particular, any transfer of your Personal Data made by us to a location outside of the
EEA will be governed by clauses in a written contract in order to keep these secure. More particularly, this site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. All instances of unauthorised attempted access to our site are logged and investigated. Where necessary, HfL will inform law enforcement agencies or other relevant organisations regarding misconduct. HfL store your email addresses securely. Your details will not be passed to any organisation beyond HfL, other than the educational establishment(s) which you submit a job application in respect of, without your explicit permission.

9. RETENTION PERIODS
HfL will only retain Personal Data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was originally collected. As a general rule, Personal Data will be kept in accordance with guidance from the IRMS. Personal data may be held for longer periods where extended retention periods are required by law and/or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. Once the retention period concludes Personal Data is securely and safely destroyed / deleted.

Schools will only keep paper copies of Personal Data relating to successful applicants, who are employed by the school. Paper copies of Personal Data relating to unsuccessful applicants is securely disposed of by the school after the recruitment process concludes.

10. YOUR DATA RIGHTS
The General Data Protection Regulation and associated law gives you rights in relation to Personal Data held about you. These are:

Right to be informed: you have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your data. This policy contains information in relation to the collection of your Personal Data, however, if we collect additional data for other purposes, we will inform you about this.

Right of Access: if your Personal Data is held by the Company , you are entitled to access your Personal Data (unless an exception applies) by submitting a written request. We will aim to respond to that request within one month. If responding to your request will take longer than a month, or we consider that an exception applies, then we will let you know. You are entitled to access the Personal Data described in Section 5.

Right of Rectification: you have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate Personal Data we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete Personal Data we hold about you completed. If you have any concerns about the accuracy of Personal Data that we hold then please contact us.

Right to Restriction: you have the right to restrict the manner in which we can process Personal Data where:

  • the accuracy of the Personal Data is being contested by you;

  • the processing of your Personal Data is unlawful, but you do not want the relevant Personal Data to be erased; or

  • we no longer need to process your Personal Data for the agreed purposes, but you want to preserve your Personal Data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where any exercise by you of your right to restriction determines that our processing of particular Personal Data are to be restricted, we will then only process the relevant Personal Data in accordance with your consent and, in addition, for storage purposes and for the purpose of legal claims.

Right to Erasure: you have the right to require we erase your Personal Data which we are processing where one of the following grounds applies:

  • the processing is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which your Personal Data were collected or otherwise processed;

  • our processing of your Personal Data is based on your consent, you have subsequently withdrawn that consent and there is no other legal ground we can use to process your Personal Data;

  • the Personal Data have been unlawfully processed; and

  • the erasure is required for compliance with a law to which we are subject.

Right to Data Portability: you have the right to receive your Personal Data in a format that can be transferred. We will normally supply Personal Data in the form of PDF files via e-mail. . If you want to receive your Personal Data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, please contact us via the details in Section 1 of this Notice.

Right to Object: you have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data where one of the following grounds apply:

  • the processing is based on legitimate interests or the performance of a

  • task in the public interest;

  • the processing is for direct marketing; or

  • the processing is for the purposes of scientific/ historical research and statistics.

You can find out more about the way these rights work from the website of the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

11. OPTING OUT
If you no longer with to receive communications from us you can:

  •  Submit your request via the form on the Teach in Herts website help page

  •  Send an email to support@teachinherts.com identifying yourself and asking that we remove you from our contact lists

  •  Telephone Teach in Herts on 01438 844777 option 1 (SITSS* service desk), then choose option 1 again for Teach in Herts

To change or modify information previously provided, you can:

  •  Submit your request using via the form on the Teach in Herts website help page and provide the correct information

  •  Send an email to support@teachinherts.com clearly identifying yourself and asking that we correct or update our database

  •  Telephone Teach in Herts on 01438 844777 option 1 (SITSS* service desk), then choose option 1 again for Teach in Herts

Alternatively, if you wish to write to us, letters should be sent to:
Teach in Herts Service
Herts for Learning Ltd
Robertson House
Six Hills Way
Stevenage
Hertfordshire
SG1 2FQ

12. SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST (requesting your Personal Data)
You are entitled request details of Personal Data that we hold about you. You are entitled to access that Personal Data by making a Subject Access Request (SAR).

12.1 What is a SAR?
A SAR is a written or verbal request for personal information (known as personal data) held about you by an organisation. Data protection legislation gives individuals the right to know what information is held about them. However, this right is subject to certain exemptions as set out in the Data Protection Act 2018.

12.2 Requesting a SAR
To submit a SAR to HfL we recommend that you submit a written request to our Data Protection Officer at dp.foi@hertsforlearning.co.uk In order to help us to respond quickly and effectively please state clearly what your request is for and include:

  •  Your full name and contact details

  •  Any information used by the organisation to identify or distinguish you from other people with the same name

  •  Any details or relevant dates that will help it identify the information you want.

Your request will be acknowledged in writing and you may be asked to provide proof of identification.

12.3 Verifying identification
When we receive a subject access request we will first check that we have enough information to be sure of your identity. Often we will have no reason to doubt a person’s identity, for example, if we know them personally or have regularly corresponded with them. However, if we have good cause to doubt your
identity we can ask you to provide any evidence we reasonably need to confirm that the person making the request is the individual to whom the personal data relates (or a person authorised to make a SAR on their behalf).

12.4 Gathering of personal data
We will gather any personal information (hard copy or electronic, including emails) and identify any information provided by a third party or which identifies a third party.

If we have identified information that relates to third parties, we will write to them asking whether there is any reason why this information should not be disclosed.

We do not have to supply the information to you unless the other party has provided their consent or it is reasonable to do so without their consent. If the third party objects to the information being disclosed we may seek legal advice on what we should do.

12.5 Timescales
We will deal with your subject access request without undue delay and in line with the statutory requirement (i.e. from the day we receive your request and verification of your identity (if appropriate), whether it is a working day or not, until the corresponding calendar date in the next month, e.g. a SAR received on 3rd September will be responded to by 3rd October.

However, if the work involved is particularly complex or if numerous requests are made then we may extend this period by up to two additional months. In this case, we will inform you about the extension and explain the reasons

12.6 Fee
We will not charge a fee for dealing with your request unless it is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’. If we charge a fee, we will inform you of this and explain the reasons for doing so. We may also charge a fee for requests for further copies of information that has already been provided to you.

12.7 Responding to your request
We will explain what steps have been taken in dealing with your request (i.e. we will set out the source of the personal information we have gathered about you). The information will be provided in a concise, transparent and easily accessible format. It may be provided in hard copy or electronically.

12.8 Exemptions
There are a number of exemptions to our duty to disclose personal data and we may seek legal advice if we consider that they might apply. Possible exemptions include information covered by legal professional privilege, information used for research, historical and statistical purposes, and confidential references given or received by the Company.

12.9 Data accuracy
If we agree that any of the information is inaccurate, we will correct it and where practicable, destroy the inaccurate information. If we do not agree or feel unable to decide whether the information is inaccurate, we will make a note of the alleged error and keep this on file.

13. MAKING A COMPLAINT
If you are unhappy with the way we have dealt with any of your concerns, you can make a complaint to the ICO, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales. We would recommend that you complain to us in the first instance, but if you wish to contact the ICO you can do so on the details below. The ICO is a wholly independent regulator established in order to enforce data protection law.
ICO Concerns website: www.ico.org.uk/concerns
ICO Helpline: 0303 123 1113
ICO Email: casework@ico.org.uk
ICO Postal Address: Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

14. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we make to this notice in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 27th October 2020.

By using the Teach in Herts website you are accepting the terms and conditions of use contained within this policy. If this policy is not acceptable to you, please do not use this website.

© Herts for Learning Ltd